Punishing Revenge Porn in Arizona
[…] It is likely the law’s writers intended for the word to mean that a person’s face was shown.  But, as the law is written, courts will be able to interpret whether someone is recognizable.  People could argue that tattoos, clothing, or other discernible characteristics might make them recognizable.  Defendants could face a harsher sentence based upon the lack of clarity surrounding the word “recognizable.”

Next, there are two prior laws that seem to cover the same types of cases.  Under A.R.S. 13-1424, it is unlawful to “knowingly invade the privacy of another person without the knowledge of the other person for the purpose of sexual stimulation.” This law also makes it unlawful to disclose, display, distribute or publish the image or video (just like the new law).   Then, under A.R.S. 13-2916, it is unlawful for any person to harass a person through electronic communications.